Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] It adds that the recipient of a NSL who consults with an attorney must inform the FBI of the "identity of an attorney to whom disclosure was made". It further imposes a nondisclosure requirement on the attorney.

§ 3511 was added by HR 3199.

§ 3511(a) provides that "The recipient of a request for records, a report, or other information under section 2709(b) ... may ... petition for an order modifying or setting aside the request" in the U.S. District Court.

§ 3511(b) provides that "the court may modify or set aside such a nondisclosure requirement if it finds that there is no reason to believe that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States, interfere with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interfere with diplomatic relations, or endanger the life or physical safety of any person."

But, it continues that if any of certain persons at the DOJ or FBI "certifies that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States or interfere with diplomatic relations, such certification shall be treated as conclusive unless the court finds that the certification was made in bad faith."

§ 3511(c) adds that for petitions filed one year or more after the FBI's NSL, the FBI "shall either terminate the nondisclosure requirement or re-certify that disclosure may result in ..."

Then, in the case of a re-certification, the "certification shall be treated as conclusive unless the court finds that the recertification was made in bad faith".

Court of Appeals Opinion.