Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] It also alleges that he failed to disclose vehicle exchanges, and receipt of a Viking "gas grill, and a new multi-drawer, stationary tool storage cabinet with new tools".

It alleges that he received these things of value from VECO Corporation, an oil industry services company based in Alaska. It further alleges that Sen. Stevens "did use his official position and his office on behalf of VECO".

§ 1001(a) provides, in part, that "whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully -- (1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or (3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry; shall be fined" or "imprisoned ...".

Sen. Stevens responded in a release that "I have proudly served this nation and Alaska for over 50 years. My public service began when I served in World War II. It saddens me to learn that these charges have been brought against me.