Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Home Page | Calendar | Subscribe | Back Issues | Reference
Suit Challenges Constitutionality of National Security Letters

8/24. A plaintiff filed a complaint [18 page PDF scan] in U.S. District Court (DConn) against Attorney General Alberto Gonzales and others seeking a declaratory judgment that 18 U.S.C. § 2709 violates the First, Fourth and Fifth Amendments of the US Constitution, and an injunction barring the FBI from enforcing a National Security Letter.

The plaintiffs also seek preliminary relief. The District Court has scheduled a hearing for Wednesday, August 31, 2005.

§ 2709 is titled "Counterintelligence access to telephone toll and transactional records". It provides that the FBI may "request the name, address, length of service, and local and long distance toll billing records of a person or entity if the Director (or his designee) certifies in writing to the wire or electronic communication service provider to which the request is made that the name, address, length of service, and toll billing records sought are relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities". (Parentheses in original.)

This section further requires service providers to comply with any such request, which is more commonly referred to as a National Security Letter or NSL. It further imposes a gag on communications about such NSLs.