Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] However, Tom Navin, the acting Chief of the FCC's Wireline Competition Bureau, stated at the news conference after the meeting that the authority is Title I of the Communications Act.

Also, FCC Chairman Kevin Martin, who spoke briefly with reporters after the meeting, was asked "are we now saying that VOIP providers are telecom". Martin said "no".

Title I is a reference to Title I of the original Communications Act of 1934. It is in the nature of a preamble. It  recites the purposes for creating the FCC. It is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 151.

It provides that "For the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges, for the purpose of the national defense, for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications, and for the purpose of securing a more effective execution of this policy by centralizing authority heretofore granted by law to several agencies and by granting additional authority with respect to interstate and foreign commerce in wire and radio communication, there is created a commission to be known as the ``Federal Communications Commission´´, which shall be constituted as hereinafter provided, and which shall execute and enforce the provisions of this chapter."

It may be pertinent to the FCC's legal authority that the 1996 Act added the phrase about race, color, and so forth, but made no other changes.