Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Gonzales, a case pertaining to National Security Letter authority under 18 U.S.C. § 2709. The Court of Appeals granted a stay of the District Court's ruling of September 9 which enjoined the gag provisions of § 2709.

The Court of Appeals also announced the schedule for an expedited appeal process. The DOJ's brief is due by September 27. The ACLU's brief is due by October 4. (The ACLU is a named plaintiff, and the ACLU Foundation is counsel for plaintiffs.) The DOJ's reply brief is due by October 10. See, ACLU release of September 20.

Section 2709. § 2709 is titled "Counterintelligence access to telephone toll and transactional records". It provides that the FBI may "request the name, address, length of service, and local and long distance toll billing records of a person or entity if the Director (or his designee) certifies in writing to the wire or electronic communication service provider to which the request is made that the name, address, length of service, and toll billing records sought are relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities". (Parentheses in original.)

This section further requires service providers to comply with any such request, which is more commonly referred to as a National Security Letter or NSL. It further imposes a gag on communications about such NSLs.