Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The District Court held that 47 U.S.C. § 542 preempts state and local law, and provides that cable operators do not have to make 5% payments on revenues from cable modem service. The Court of Appeals vacated, but not on its interpretation of the substantive law. Rather, it held that there is no federal question jurisdiction. It vacated the District Court opinion, and instructed the District Court to remand to the state court.

Section 542(b) provides, in part, that "For any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services."

The City of Chicago and Comcast entered into a contract that provides that Comcast must pay 5% of their gross revenues from any service, including cable modem service.