News from September 6-10, 2004
[…] On January 20, 2004, the EPIC, a Washington DC based interest group, submitted its complaint asserting that Northwest Airlines' (NWA) transfer of a sample of its passenger name record (PNR) data to the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) violated Northwest's privacy policy, and that this, in turn, constituted an unfair and deceptive trade practice in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 41712. See, story titled "EPIC Complains to DOT About Transfer of Airline Passenger Data to NASA" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 820, January 21, 2004.

Section 41712 provides that "On the initiative of the Secretary of Transportation or the complaint of an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent, and if the Secretary considers it is in the public interest, the Secretary may investigate and decide whether an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or an unfair method of competition in air transportation or the sale of air transportation. If the Secretary, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, finds that an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or unfair method of competition, the Secretary shall order the air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent to stop the practice or method."

This was a case of first impression for the DOT. It ruled against the EPIC on several different grounds.