Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The EPIC alleges in its complaint that NWA violated its privacy policy. The EPIC alleges that "NWA assures passengers that they will be in ``complete control of ... the use of information [they] provide to Northwest Airlines.´´ The airline further assures customers that it has ``put in place safeguards to ... prevent unauthorized access or disclosure´´ of the information it collects."

The relevant statute (49 U.S.C. § 41712) provides that "On the initiative of the Secretary of Transportation or the complaint of an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent, and if the Secretary considers it is in the public interest, the Secretary may investigate and decide whether an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or an unfair method of competition in air transportation or the sale of air transportation. If the Secretary, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, finds that an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or unfair method of competition, the Secretary shall order the air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent to stop the practice or method."