Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] See, Order List [11 pages in PDF] at page 3. HP v. Jebian is a proceeding on a petition for writ of certiorari to the U.S. Court of Appeals (9thCir) is an ERISA case involving denial of benefits to a former programmer for HP who suffered back troubles.

6/28. The Supreme Court denied certiorari in Orloff v. FCC, No. 03-1347  See, Order List [11 pages in PDF] at page 5.

8th Circuit Affirms in Leach v. Mediacom

6/28. The U.S. Court of Appeals (8thCir) issued its per curium opinion [2 pages in PDF] in Leach v. Mediacom, holding that there is no implied private right of action under 47 U.S.C. § 531(e).

This subsection, which is part of the Cable Communications Policy Act, provides, in part, that "a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity provided pursuant to this section, except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity."

The Court held that there is no implied private right of action because the Congress expressly gave the franchiser enforcement authority, and where a statute provides a method of enforcement, it thereby precludes other methods of enforcement. The District Court dismissed the complaint.