News from July 26-31, 2004
[…] The Appeals Court affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.

Judge John Noonan wrote the opinion of the Court, in which Judges Stephen Reinhardt and Richard Paez joined. The Court held that the filed rate doctrine prevents the recovery of any charge not specified in the relevant tariff -- in this case, the interconnection agreement. But, the Court also held that this does not prevent Verizon from suing to enforce what it has filed.

Judge Noonan had no kind words for the filed rate doctrine, but wrote that he was constrained by Congressional statutes.

47 U.S.C. § 160(a) provides that "the Commission shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets, if the Commission determines that (1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and (3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest."

But, 47 U.S.C. § 160(d) provides that "Except as provided in section 251(f) of this title, the Commission may not forbear from applying the requirements of section 251(c) or 271 of this title under subsection (a) of this section until it determines that those requirements have been fully implemented."

Judge Noonan wrote that "The filed rate doctrine is a tough and durable barrier to any effort by a regulated carrier to collect more for its services than what is set by the public, filed tariff."