Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The FCC cancelled the licenses. It then proceeded to re-auction the disputed spectrum. The U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) ruled in its June 22, 2001, opinion that the FCC is prevented from canceling the spectrum licenses by § 525 of the Bankruptcy Code. The FCC petitioned the Supreme Court for writ of certiorari. The Court granted certiorari. This is Supreme Court Nos. 01-653 and 01-657.

Statute. Section 525(a) provides, in part, that "a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against, deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or a debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, or another person with whom such bankrupt or debtor has been associated, solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, has been insolvent before the commencement of the case under this title, or during the case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge, or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act."

Holding. Justice Antonin Scalia wrote the opinion of the Court. It was an 8-1 decision. Justice Stevens joined in part, and Justice Breyer dissented. While the whole slip opinion is 34 pages in PDF, most of this is devoted to the facts, dissent, and response to the dissent.