Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The portion of Scalia's opinion that is devoted to holding that the FCC violated Section 525 is short and simple.

He wrote that "In these cases, we decide whether §525 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 525, prohibits the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or Commission) from revoking licenses held by a debtor in bankruptcy upon the debtor’s failure to make timely payments owed to the Commission for purchase of the licenses."

"The Administrative Procedure Act requires federal courts to set aside federal agency action that is ``not in accordance with law,´´ 5 U. S. C. § 706(2)(A) -- which means, of course, any law, and not merely those laws that the agency itself is charged with administering."

Justice Scalia then recited the relevant words of Section 525: "[A] governmental unit may not ... revoke ... a license ... to ... a person that is ... a debtor under this title ... solely because such ... debtor ... has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title ..."

He continued that "No one disputes that the Commission is a ``governmental unit´´ that has ``revoke[d]´´ a ``license,´´ nor that NextWave is a ``debtor´´ under the Bankruptcy Act.