Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The FCC reasoned that "precisely because of the nascent state of these services, we do not wish inadvertently to constrain technology or consumer choices via our rules. At this point, any commercial location based services being offered are clearly at an early stage and the full nature and extent of the commercial services that will be offered is unknown."
The FCC added that it "will continue to monitor location privacy issues as these services are deployed and will take regulatory action if the need is clearly demonstrated."
47 U.S.C. § 222 provides, in part: "Except as required by law or with the approval of the customer, a telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of a telecommunications service shall only use, disclose, or permit access to individually identifiable customer proprietary network information in its provision of (A) the telecommunication service from which such information is derived, or (B) services necessary to, or used in, the provision of such telecommunications service, including the publishing of directories."
The 106th Congress enacted, and President Clinton signed, the Wireless Communications and Public Safety Act of 1999. This bill was S 800, sponsored by Sen. Conrad Burns (R-MT), and HR 438, sponsored by Rep. John Shimkus (R-IL).