Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] September 6, 2001, 9:00 AM ET, Alert No. 262.
TLJ Home Page | News from the Web | Calendar | Search | Back Issues
House Passes Patent Bills
9/5. The House passed by voice votes three non controversial intellectual property related bills -- HR 1866, HR 1886, and HR 2048. HR 1866 overturns the 1997 opinion of the U.S. Court of Appeals (FedCir) in In Re Portola Packaging, in which the Court held that the restriction on the scope of patent reexaminations to "substantial new questions" precludes the consideration of prior art that was before the examiner. The key language of the HR 1866 amends 35 U.S.C. §§ 303(a) and 312(a). It adds the following: "The existence of a substantial new question of patentability is not precluded by the fact that a patent or printed publication was previously cited by or to the Office."
HR 1886 affords all participants, including third party requesters, in reexamination proceedings, judicial review before federal appeals courts.