Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] 8/1. The House approved HR 6029 [LOC | WW], the "Foreign and Economic Espionage Penalty Enhancement Act of 2012", by voice vote on August 1, 2012.

Rep. Lamar Smith (R-TX), Rep. John Conyers (D-MI) and others introduced this bill on June 27, 2012. See, story titled "Representatives Introduce Bill to Increase Penalties for Economic Espionage" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 2,405, July 9, 2012. The House Judiciary Committee (HJC) approved it by voice vote at its July 10, 2012, meeting.

This bill would increase the maximum penalty for economic espionage, which is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1831, from 15 to 20 years. It would also increase the maximum fine from $500,000 to $5,000,000.

It would also increase the maximum fine for corporations and other organizations. The statute currently provides that "Any organization that commits any offense described in subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $10,000,000." HR 6029 provides that the maximum fine is "not more than the greater of $10,000,000 or 3 times the value of the stolen trade secret to the organization, including expenses for research and design and other costs of reproducing the trade secret that the organization has thereby avoided".