House Commerce Committee to Consider Extension of Sunset on US SAFE WEB Act
[…] The 2006 Act also amended 15 U.S.C. § 57b-2, which pertains to "Confidentiality". It amended subsection 57b-2(b)(6) to provide broader sharing of information with foreign agencies investigating such things as "fraudulent or deceptive commercial practices" and "foreign criminal laws".

The 2006 Act also expanded the subsection 57b-2 Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) exemption for FTC investigation information. It expanded the exemption to include information acquired from foreign sources, including "any material obtained from a foreign law enforcement agency or other foreign government agency, if the foreign law enforcement agency or other foreign government agency has requested confidential treatment, or has precluded such disclosure under other use limitations, as a condition of providing the material".

The 2006 Act also created a new section of the FTC Act titled "Confidentiality and Delayed Notice of Compulsory Process for Certain Third Parties".