Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] However, it might be utilized by the government to enjoin internet speech that does not involve witness tampering.

Victims of crimes, and prosecution witnesses, are sometimes the target of intimidation directed at stopping them from testifying, or inducing them to provide false testimony. The DOJ already has a wide range of tools to protect victims and witnesses, numerous statutory offenses to charge, and other judicial remedies.

One such remedy is currently codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1514. It pertains to a "Civil action to restrain harassment of a victim or witness".

Currently, Section 1514 enables the Department of Justice (DOJ) to obtain a "temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case if the court finds, from specific facts shown by affidavit or by verified complaint, that there are reasonable grounds to believe that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case exists or that such order is necessary to prevent and restrain an offense under" 18 U.S.C. § 1512. Section 1512 is the criminal prohibition of tampering with a witness, victim or informant.

HR 6063 would greatly expand this section. See, mark up version of Section 1514, showing additions in red, and deletions in cross through.