Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] 6/27. Rep. Lamar Smith (R-TX), Rep. John Conyers (D-MI), and others introduced HR 6029 [LOC | WW], the "Foreign and Economic Espionage Penalty Enhancement Act of 2012".

On March 30, 2011, Sen. Herb Kohl (D-WI), Sen. Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI), and Sen. Christopher Coons (D-DE) introduced S 678 [LOC | WW], the "Economic Espionage Penalty Enhancement Act". The Senate Judiciary Committee (SJC) held a hearing on June 22, 2011. The SJC amended and approved that bill on December 8, 2011.

The Senate bill would increase the maximum penalty for economic espionage, which is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1831, from 15 to 20 years.

The House bill would do this, and increase the maximum fine from $500,000 to $5,000,000.

The House bill would also increase the maximum fine for corporations and other organizations. The statute currently provides that "Any organization that commits any offense described in subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $10,000,000." HR 6029 provides that the maximum fine is "not more than the greater of $10,000,000 or 3 times the value of the stolen trade secret to the organization, including expenses for research and design and other costs of reproducing the trade secret that the organization has thereby avoided".