Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] This section also enumerates the offenses that involve "sexual exploitation or abuse of children". It includes 18 U.S.C. § 2252 and 18 U.S.C. § 2252A, which are the two main sections used to prosecute people who distribute or view child pornography online. Rep. Scott amendment would have expanded this list by adding 18 U.S.C. § 2250 (regarding registration of sex offenders).

HR 1981 would amend 28 U.S.C. § 566, which lists the powers and duties of the USMS, to provide that the USMS shall also "issue administrative subpoenas in accordance with section 3486 of title 18, solely for the purpose of investigating unregistered sex offenders". This bill would also make related amendments to 18 U.S.C. § 3486.

Summary of Online Financial Transactions Provisions. There are two substantive sections of the bill that pertain to financial transactions. Neither was the subject of much debate at the markup.