Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Rep. Scott also offered an amendment regarding administrative subpoenas. It would have stricken the two sections from the bill as introduced, and added a new section that would have given no new authority to the USMS, but would have given the Attorney General the authority to issue administrative subpoenas in connection with enforcement of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act. It failed on a voice vote. There was no roll call vote.

18 U.S.C. § 3486 already provides that "In any investigation of ... a Federal offense involving the sexual exploitation or abuse of children, the Attorney General ... may issue in writing and cause to be served a subpoena requiring the production and testimony" that is "relevant to the investigation".