Summary of HR 1981, Data Retention Mandate Bill
[…] This is the provision that provides immunity for providing law enforcement entities stored information.

As amended, this section would provide that "No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, agents, or other specified persons for retaining records or providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with the terms of a court order, warrant, subpoena, statutory authorization, or certification under this chapter."

Similarly, this bill would also amend 18 U.S.C. § 2707 by adding to subsection (e)(1) the phrase "or the requirement to retain records under section 2703(h)".

As amended, this section would provide that "A good faith reliance on (1) a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, a legislative authorization, or a statutory authorization (including a request of a governmental entity under section 2703(f) or the requirement to retain records under section 2703(h) of this title) ... is a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law."

These are inducements to service providers to diligently retain data, and to follow instructions from the DOJ.

They are also an inducement to support this bill, because they could immunize service providers from a broad range of claims.