Summary of HR 1981, Data Retention Mandate Bill
[…] The Attorney General already has authority to issue administrative subpoenas to investigate CP.

This bill would also give administrative subpoena power to the Unites States Marshals Service (USMS) to investigate unregistered sex offenders. The USMS is the unit of the DOJ that protects courts, judicial personnel, and judicial processes, and finds and arrests fugitives. This bill would not extend administrative subpoena authority to anyone to access the data retained by service providers for purposes unrelated to sex crimes.

18 U.S.C. § 3486 already provides that "In any investigation of ... a Federal offense involving the sexual exploitation or abuse of children, the Attorney General ... may issue in writing and cause to be served a subpoena requiring the production and testimony" that is "relevant to the investigation".

This section also enumerates the offenses that involve "sexual exploitation or abuse of children". It includes 18 U.S.C. § 2252 and 18 U.S.C. § 2252A, which are the two main sections used to prosecute people who distribute or view child pornography online.

HR 1981 provides that the USMS shall also "issue administrative subpoenas in accordance with section 3486 of title 18, solely for the purpose of investigating unregistered sex offenders". It adds that "sex offender" means "an individual required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act".

This section might be employed, not only to further a targeted investigation directed at one individual, but also to engage in broad and periodic data aggregation activities by the USMS.

Online Financial Transactions.