Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Wednesday, April 18, 2012, Alert No. 2,374.
Home Page | Calendar | Subscribe | Back Issues | Reference
Supreme Court Rules in Kappos v. Hyatt

4/18. The Supreme Court issued its opinion in Kappos v. Hyatt, regarding procedure in the District Court when a patent applicant whose claims have been denied by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office's (USPTO) examiner files an action under 35 U.S.C. § 145.

The Supreme Court held that the patent applicant may submit evidence to the District Court not submitted to the patent examiner, and that there are no evidentiary restrictions.

Section 145 provides, in full, as follows: "An applicant dissatisfied with the decision of the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences in an appeal under section 134(a) of this title may, unless appeal has been taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, have remedy by civil action against the Director in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia if commenced within such time after such decision, not less than sixty days, as the Director appoints. The court may adjudge that such applicant is entitled to receive a patent for his invention, as specified in any of his claims involved in the decision of the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences, as the facts in the case may appear and such adjudication shall authorize the Director to issue such patent on compliance with the requirements of law. All the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant."

Gilbert Hyatt filed a patent application that, as amended, included 117 claims. The USPTO's patent examiner denied each claim for lack of an adequate written description.