Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The Internet as a Telecommunications Device. The bill, at § 113, provides that it is a crime for any person to use internet technologies "without disclosing his identity and with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass any person".

What may be notable about this section is how the bill accomplishes this. § 113 of the bill revises the meaning of the term "telecommunications device" to include the internet, for one subsection of 47 U.S.C. § 223.

§ 223 is the Communications Act's section titled "Obscene or harassing telephone calls in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign communications". § 113 of the bill is titled "Preventing Cyberstalking". § 509 of HR 3402 as introduced, as reported by the House Judiciary Committee, and as initially approved by the House, was also titled "Preventing Cyberstalking". However, this earlier language would have instead amended 18 U.S.C. § 2661A, a section of the criminal code which is titled "Interstate stalking". The Senate deleted § 509 and inserted § 113.

47 U.S.C. § 223(a)(1)(C) currently provides, in part, that "Whoever (1) in interstate or foreign communications ... (C) makes a telephone call or utilizes a telecommunications device, whether or not conversation or communication ensues, without disclosing his identity and with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass any person at the called number or who receives the communications ... shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

Subsection 223(h) defines terms for the purposes of § 223. It provides at § 223(h)(1) that "The use of the term ``telecommunications device´´ in this section --- (A) shall not impose new obligations on broadcasting station licensees and cable operators covered by obscenity and indecency provisions elsewhere in this chapter; and (B) does not include an interactive computer service." That is, it does not provide a definition of "telecommunications device"; rather, it provides exceptions.

The VAWA, which the President signed into law, adds a new Subsection 223(h)(1(C), which provides that for the purposes of the above quoted Subsection 223(a)(1)(C), the term "telecommunications device" also "includes any device or software that can be used to originate telecommunications or other types of communications that are transmitted, in whole or in part, by the Internet (as such term is defined in section 1104 of the Internet Tax Freedom Act (47 U.S.C. 151 note))." (Parentheses in original.)