Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2701 contains the prohibitions of the Stored Communications Act (SCA). While Section 2701 contains a criminal prohibition, the indictment does not contain a count charging violation of Section 2701. Violation of Section 2701 is pled for the purpose of sentencing.

§ 2701 provides that "whoever (1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system shall be punished ..."

The indictment states that Yahoo is an "Electronic Communications Service Provider".

On September 26, 2008, President Bush signed into law HR 5938 [LOC | WW], a bill that amends § 1030, including Subsection 1030(a)(2)(C).