Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The one count indictment charges as follows: "DAVID C. KERNELL, in furtherance of the commission of a criminal violation of the laws of the United States, including 18 U.S.C. Section 2701 and 18 U.S.C. Section 1030(a)(2), intentionally and without authorization accessed a protected computer by means of an interstate communication and thereby obtained information, and did aid and abet in same.
[Title 18, United States Code, Sections 2, 1030(a)(2)(C), and 1030(c)(2)(B)(ii)]"

§ 1030(a)(2)(C) provides that "Whoever ... intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized access, and thereby obtains ... information from any protected computer if the conduct involved an interstate or foreign communication ... shall be punished".

§ 1030(c)(2)(B)(ii) pertains to punishment. It provides that "The punishment for an offense under subsection (a) or (b) of this section is ... a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, in the case of an offense under subsection (a)(2), or an attempt to commit an offense punishable under this subparagraph, if ... the offense was committed in furtherance of any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State".

18 U.S.C. § 2701 contains the prohibitions of the Stored Communications Act (SCA). While Section 2701 contains a criminal prohibition, the indictment does not contain a count charging violation of Section 2701. Violation of Section 2701 is pled for the purpose of sentencing.