Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] FCC Denies Forbearance Petitions

7/25. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) adopted and released a Memorandum Opinion and Order (MOO) [39 pages in PDF] in which its denied four petitions for forbearance submitted by Qwest Communications.

Qwest requested that the FCC forbear from applying its loop and transport unbundling rules, promulgated pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 251(c) and 47 U.S.C. § 271(c)(2)(B)(ii), in Denver, Colorado, Minneapolis St. Paul, Minnesota, Phoenix, Arizona, and Seattle, Washington.

Section 10(c) of the Communications Act, which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 160(c), provides, in part, that "Any telecommunications carrier, or class of telecommunications carriers, may submit a petition to the Commission requesting that the Commission exercise the authority granted under this section with respect to that carrier or those carriers, or any service offered by that carrier or carriers. ... The Commission may grant or deny a petition in whole or in part and shall explain its decision in writing."

Section 160(a) provides that the FCC "shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets, if the Commission determines that --- (1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and (3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest."

The FCC concluded that "the record evidence does not satisfy the section 10 forbearance standard with respect to any of the forbearance Qwest seeks".