Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] In March 2006 there were two Republican Commissioners who supported forbearance (Martin and Tate) and two Democratic Commissioners who opposed forbearance (Copps and Adelstein). Now, there is fifth Commission (McDowell), a Republican who supported forbearance.

The relevant statute provides that petitions for forbearance are deemed granted if the FCC does not grant or deny the petition within the time limit. Hence, the Verizon petition was deemed granted because of the 2-2 split, while the Qwest petition was granted by MO&O because 3 of 5 Commissioners supported it.

Section 10(c) of the Communications Act, which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 160(c), provides, in part, that "Any telecommunications carrier, or class of telecommunications carriers, may submit a petition to the Commission requesting that the Commission exercise the authority granted under this section with respect to that carrier or those carriers, or any service offered by that carrier or carriers. Any such petition shall be deemed granted if the Commission does not deny the petition for failure to meet the requirements for forbearance under subsection (a) of this section within one year after the Commission receives it, unless the one-year period is extended by the Commission. The Commission may extend the initial one-year period by an additional 90 days if the Commission finds that an extension is necessary to meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section. The Commission may grant or deny a petition in whole or in part and shall explain its decision in writing."

The just released MO&O states that "We also decline in the context of this forbearance petition to explain, clarify, or otherwise address the forbearance that Verizon was deemed granted by operation of law".