| Microsoft Withdraws Offer to Acquire
[…] more time -- in many cases, years -- to complete their retuning activities. Sprint has agreed 
to provide spectrum to public-safety licensees within 60 days of when they are ready to retune. 
In addition, we have requested waivers to remain on these channels pending these 
retunes." Sprint Nextel added, "We remain hopeful that we will be able to resolve this issue in 
a manner that balances the 800 MHz reconfiguration with the needs of our customers -- 
especially the 3 million public-safety customers who rely on our iDEN network." Petition for Review Procedure. Section 405 provides in part that "The filing 
of a petition for reconsideration shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review of 
any such order, decision, report, or action, except where the party seeking such review ... 
relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission, or designated authority within 
the Commission, has been afforded no opportunity to pass ..." Sprint Nextel did not file a petition for reconsideration. It did make oral presentations 
to the FCC, and submitted written ex parte communications. The Court of Appeals wrote that "appellate briefs recounting oral statements