Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Section 12181 provides definitions for Title III. Subsection 12181(7) enumerates twelve categories of "public accommodations". It includes such things as "inn, hotel, motel", "restaurant", "motion picture house", "grocery store", "bank", and "terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public transportation". The entire list is physical places. Nothing in the statute enumerates or suggests that it applies to web sites or software.

Section 12182 provides that "No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation". (Parentheses in original.)

Section 12188 provides a private right of action.

The U.S. District Court (SDFl) held in Access Now v. Southwest Airlines that the ADA does not apply to web sites.