Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] HR 5267 would also add a new Section 381(a)(3) that covers "the furnishing of information to customers or affiliates in such State" and certain news gathering activities. See, further discussion below.

HR 5267 would also add a new subsection (c) to Section 381 that provides that "a person shall not be considered to have engaged in business activities within a State merely ... by reason of sales or transactions in such State, the solicitation of orders for sales or transactions in such State, the furnishing of information to customers or affiliates in such State, or the coverage of events or other gathering of information in such State, on behalf of such person by one or more independent contractors ... by reason of the maintenance of an office in such State by one or more independent contractors whose activities on behalf of such person in such State consist solely of making sales or fulfilling transactions, soliciting order for sales or transactions, the furnishing of information to customers or affiliates, or the coverage of events or other gathering of information; or ... by reason of the furnishing of information to an independent contractor by such person ancillary to the