Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] It is also a tax bill that would govern both state tax collectors and interstate businesses, many of which have considerable experience and expertise in contorting the language of statutes and cases to maximize and minimize tax collections, respectively. Hence, this bill is now long, complex, and awkwardly worded attempt to address a simple problem.

Bill Summary. The bill has three sections. Section 1 of the bill only provides its title.

Section 2 of HR 5267 amends 15 U.S.C. § 381, regarding "Imposition of net income tax" by states.

Section 381(a) currently provides, in part, that "No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose ... a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are" certain solicitations of orders, as set forth in Sections 381(a)(1) and (2).

Currently, Section 381(a)(1) provides that states cannot impose an income or business activity tax on "the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State".

HR 5267 would rewrite this.