Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] See, agenda [PDF]. The price to attend ranges from $150 to $250. Location. HUSL, 2929 Van Ness Street, NW.

10:00 AM. The U.S. Court of Appeals (FedCir) will hear oral argument in Gemstar-TV Guide v. ITC, No. 03-1052. Location: Courtroom 203, 717 Madison Place, NW.

DOJ Files Amicus Brief Re Section 8 of Clayton Act

10/1. The Department of Justice's (DOJ) Antitrust Division filed an amicus curiae brief with the U.S. District Court (SDNY) in Reading International v. Oaktree Capital Management, in which it argued that a business may violate Section 8 of the Clayton Act, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 19, when its deputizes representatives to serve simultaneously as directors or officers of competing corporations.

Section 8 of the Clayton Act provides in part that "No person shall, at the same time, serve as a director or officer in any two corporations (other than banks, banking associations, and trust companies) that are -- (A) engaged in whole or in part in commerce; and (B) by virtue of their business and location of operation, competitors, so that the elimination of competition by agreement between them would constitute a violation of any of the antitrust laws; if each of the corporations has capital, surplus, and undivided profits aggregating more than $10,000,000 ..."