Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] 800 MHz Band. The FCC is scheduled to adopt a Memorandum Opinion and Order (MO&O) regarding the obligations of licensees involved in 800 MHz band reconfiguration. This proceeding is WT Docket No. 02-55. The FCC is also scheduled to adopt a Public Notice regarding implementation of 800 MHz band reconfiguration.

Video Franchising. The FCC is scheduled to adopt a Second R&O regarding Section 621(a)(1)'s directive that local franchising authorities not unreasonably refuse to award competitive franchises and the application of the FCC's findings in its First R&O to incumbent providers.

Section 621, which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 541, provides in part that that "A franchising authority may award, in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction; except that a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive franchise and may not unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive franchise".