Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] An explanation of this case, and the Court's opinion, requires an understanding of the statute, the history of the FCC's prior implementing orders, the Courts' prior opinions, as well as the Court's analysis of the FCC's most recent order. The Court of Appeals opinion is 41 pages, single spaced, and still refers the reader back to prior items. The following is an incomplete overview.

Statute. 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(3) provides that ILECs have "The duty to provide, to any requesting telecommunications carrier for the provision of a telecommunications service, nondiscriminatory access to network elements on an unbundled basis at any technically feasible point on rates, terms, and conditions that are just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory in accordance with the terms and conditions of the agreement and the requirements of this section and section 252 of this title. An incumbent local exchange carrier shall provide such unbundled network elements in a manner that allows requesting carriers to combine such elements in order to provide such telecommunications service."

Section 251(d)(2) requires the FCC, in establishing unbundling requirements, to "consider, at a minimum, whether ... the failure to provide access to such network elements would impair the ability of the telecommunications carrier seeking access to provide the services that it seeks to offer." The interpretation of the work "impair" has been central the FCC's unbundling orders, and the Court opinions overturning them.

These Section 251 unbundling requirements were created by the Telecommunications Act of 1996. 47 U.S.C. § 251(d)(1) requires that "Within 6 months after February 8, 1996, the Commission shall complete all actions necessary to establish regulations to implement the requirements of this section."

History of FCC Attempts to Implement § 251 UNE Obligations. In the following years, the FCC wrote four orders containing implementing rules. Parts of the previous three were overturned by the Courts. The Supreme Court rejected the FCC's first attempt in AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utils.