Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The FCC argues that this clause implies that the FCC has authority to write rules. In effect, the FCC asserts that the Congress, without stating so, gave the states authority to administer the franchising process, but gave the FCC authority to write the states' underlying rules.

Section 621 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 541. Subsection (a)(1) provides that "A franchising authority may award, in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction; except that a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive franchise and may not unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive franchise. Any applicant whose application for a second franchise has been denied by a final decision of the franchising authority may appeal such final decision pursuant to the provisions of section 555 of this title for failure to comply with this subsection."

Incumbent cable companies, who face new competition from new video entrants, and local franchising authorities (LFAs), whose powers will be diminished by this FCC order, have both argued that the FCC lacks statutory authority.