Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] This NPRM also includes numerous tentative conclusions.

The FCC issued only a short news release [PDF] describing this NPRM. Also, the four Commissions released statements. This NPRM is FCC 05-189 in MB Docket 05-311.

Section 621 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 541. Subsection (a)(1) provides that "A franchising authority may award, in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction; except that a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive franchise and may not unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive franchise. Any applicant whose application for a second franchise has been denied by a final decision of the franchising authority may appeal such final decision pursuant to the provisions of section 555 of this title for failure to comply with this subsection."

The vote was unanimous, but the four Commissioners made clear in their statements that they possess varying degrees of enthusiasm for this proceeding.

FCC Release.