Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Subsection 170(e) provides for the deduction of certain contributions of ordinary income and capital gain property.

See, story titled "Senate Passes Tax Bill with Limitation of Deduction for Charitable Contributions of Intellectual Property" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 664, May 19, 2003.

However, the conference report includes a section that revises the property subject to IRC Section 179 expensing to include certain software. It includes a Section 202, titled "Increased Expensing for Small Business". It amends Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code, which is codified at 26 U.S.C. § 179, and titled "Election to expense certain depreciable business assets". The bill adds to the definition of "Section 179 property" several items, including certain off the shelf software.

Specifically, it adds "computer software (as defined in section 197(e)(3)(B)) which is described in section 197(e)(3)(A)(i), to which section 167 applies, and which is placed in service in a taxable year beginning after 2002 and before 2006". (Parentheses in original.)

Media Security and Reliability Council Considers Recommendations