Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Dish argued that the FCC lacked statutory authority to impose these encoding rules on DBS service providers, and that they are arbitrary and capricious.

The Court of Appeals held that the FCC lacked statutory authority to impose these encoding rules on DBS service providers. It did not reach the arbitrary and capricious argument. The Court of Appeals granted the petitions, and vacated.

The FCC argued that it had statutory authority under Section 629(a) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 549(a).

It provides that the FCC "shall, in consultation with appropriate industry standard-setting organizations, adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability, to consumers of multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, of converter boxes, interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, from manufacturers, retailers, and other vendors not affiliated with any multichannel video programming distributor."

The Court wrote that "§ 629 provides no explicit textual basis for the encoding rules", and the FCC's interpretation founders on the second step of the test set by the Supreme Court in Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Development Council, 467 U.S. 837 (1984).