Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] He added that a "statutory regime that relies on private business negotiations to set the terms for carriage but then tells the Commission to make sure the parties are negotiating in good faith and to watch that retrans fees don’t produce unreasonable basic cable rates. So what we have is a form of regulated negotiation."

The retransmission consent regulatory regime was established by the Cable Act of 1992, and is further implemented by rules promulgated by the FCC.

47 U.S.C. § 325 provides that "No cable system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except ... with the express authority of the originating station".

That is, broadcasters can charge cable companies and other MVPDs for retransmission of their programming. The companies have been negotiating retransmission consent contracts for 18 years.