Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] As the following recitation of statutory sections shows, the Congress made it easier for the government to seize the content of electronic communications from a "remote computing service" than from a "electronic communication service". The DOJ categorized NuVox as a "remote computing service".

18 U.S.C. § 2711 defines the term "remote computing service" (RCS) to mean "the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system".