Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Copyright Act. The Copyright Act provides exclusive rights to authors for limited terms. It gives authors and rights holders a cause of action for infringement of these exclusive rights. It also provides several limitations on these exclusive rights that relate to persons with disabilities.

First, 17 U.S.C. § 121 pertains to "Limitations on exclusive rights: Reproduction for blind or other people with disabilities".

It provides, in part, that "it is not an infringement of copyright for an authorized entity to reproduce or to distribute copies or phonorecords of a previously published, nondramatic literary work if such copies or phonorecords are reproduced or distributed in specialized formats exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities".

17 U.S.C. § 110 pertains to "Limitations on exclusive rights: Exemption of certain performances and displays".