Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Title III: Public Accommodations. Title III regulates the physical architecture and construction of public accommodations, and requires the removal of barriers. It is codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 12181-12189.

42 U.S.C. § 12182 provides, in part, that "No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation". 42 U.S.C. § 12183 provides that "as applied to public accommodations ... discrimination ... includes ... a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy ... that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities ..."

Title III only affect "public accommodations". The statute lists the covered items. It provides, in full, as follows:

"The following private entities are considered public accommodations for purposes of this subchapter, if the operations of such entities affect commerce--