Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Section 508 of Rehabilitation Act was added by the 105th Congress in 1998 by HR 1385, the "Workforce Investment Act of 1998", which is now Public Law No. 105-220.

This was a huge bill that contained many amendments to the Rehabilitation Act and other statutes. Section 508 is now codified at 29 U.S.C. § 794d. It requires that "electronic and information technology" used by federal agencies must provide access to people with disabilities that is comparable to access provided to people without disabilities.

More specifically, it provides that "When developing, procuring, maintaining, or using electronic and information technology, each Federal department or agency, including the United States Postal Service, shall ensure, unless an undue burden would be imposed on the department or agency, that the electronic and information technology allows, regardless of the type of medium of the technology ... individuals with disabilities who are Federal employees to have access to and use of information and data that is comparable to the access to and use of the information and data by Federal employees who are not individuals with disabilities; and ... individuals with disabilities who are members of the public seeking information or services from a Federal department or agency to have access to and use of information and data that is comparable to the access to and use of the information and data by such members of the public who are not individuals with disabilities ..."