Legislators Write Genachowski Regarding FCC
[…] Division).
(3) Tim Brennan
(University of Maryland, Baltimore County).
(4)
Michael Salinger (Boston University School of Management). |
|
|
FCC Adopts Amended CableCARD
Rules |
10/14. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) adopted a
Third Report and Order and Order on Reconsideration amending the FCC's CableCARD rules.
The Congress attempted in the Telecommunications Act of 1996 to provide for
competition in set top boxes and other navigation devices used by consumers to
access services from multichannel video programming distributors (MVPDs), such
as cable companies, by adding Section 629 to the Communications Act. It is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 549.
This section requires the FCC to "adopt regulations to assure the commercial
availability, to consumers of multichannel video programming and other services
offered over multichannel video programming systems, of converter boxes,
interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to
access multichannel video programming and other services offered over
multichannel video programming systems, from manufacturers, retailers, and other
vendors not affiliated with any multichannel video programming distributor".
But, as FCC Chairman
Julius Genachowski (at left)
wrote in his
statement, "the current CableCARD approach isn't working". He wrote that
"it's been more difficult for consumers to use set-top boxes bought at retail than to
use boxes leased from the cable operator.