Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] None of the plaintiffs entered into work for hire contracts. All of the plaintiffs registered a copyright in each of the articles at issue. The authors' ownership of the copyright in their individual works was not in dispute. The plaintiffs never licensed their works for publication in electronic databases.

Nevertheless, the periodical publications licensed much of the content of their periodicals, including the plaintiffs' works, to one or more of the electronic database providers. The defendants asserted authority to do so under Section 201(c) of the Copyright Act.

The relevant statute is codified at 17 U.S.C. § 201(c). It provides in full that "Copyright in each separate contribution to a collective work is distinct from copyright in the collective work as a whole, and vests initially in the author of the contribution. In the absence of an express transfer of the copyright or of any rights under it, the owner of copyright in the collective work is presumed to have acquired only the privilege of reproducing and distributing the contribution as part of that particular collective work, any revision of that collective work, and any later collective work in the same series." (Emphasis added.)

The defendants argued that they own the copyright in the "collective works" that they produce and are afforded the privilege, under § 201(c), of "reproducing and distributing" the individual works in "any revision of that collective work".