Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Out-of-state wineries are instead required to establish a distribution operation in New York in order to gain the privilege of direct shipment. ... This, though, is just an indirect way of subjecting out-of-state wineries, but not local ones, to the three-tier system." (Citations omitted.)

The Court next rejected the arguments of Michigan and New York that the regulatory schemes in these case are permissible because wine sales, and alcohol sales generally, are a special case, because of the 21st Amendment.

Section 2 of the 21st Amendment provides, in part, that "The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited." That is, it prohibits, as a matter of federal Constitutional law, violation of a state's laws regarding the transportation or importation of alcoholic beverages into that state . It thus confers upon the states some authority to regulate interstate commerce in alcoholic beverages.