Tech Law Journal
[…] Two of the plaintiffs are winery owners in Virginia and California who want to sell to consumers in New York. Three are residents of New York who want to buy directly from them. They filed their complaint on February 3, 2000, alleging that New York laws banning direct sales of alcohol violate the Commerce Clause and the Privileges and Immunities Clause.

One statute at issue is New York Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 102(1)(c), which provides in part:

"No alcoholic beverages shall be shipped into the state unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages. This prohibition shall apply to all shipments of alcoholic beverages into New York state and includes importation or distribution for commercial purposes, for personal use, or otherwise, and irrespective of whether such alcoholic beverages were purchased within or without the state. . . ."

While the Court did not rule on the merits of the case, Judge Berman's decision is very favorable to the Plaintiffs.