Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Soulbury, of which Scott is a major shareholder, sought return of the money.

The District Court granted summary judgment to the US. The District Court held that the federal fugitive disentitlement statute precludes Soulbury from contesting the seizure of the funds. Soulbury was afforded no opportunity to contest whether there was in fact any money laundering or violation of the Wire Act, or to raise any procedural deficiencies with the seizure.

Court of Appeals. This appeal followed. The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded in a narrow opinion.

Section 2466 provides in part that the court "may disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any related criminal forfeiture action upon a finding that such person ... declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction ... or ... otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending against the person".

The Court of Appeals adopted the test articulated in 2004 by the Second Circuit in Collazos v.