Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Background. On March 15, 2006, the FCC released a forfeiture order [30 pages in PDF] that fined CBS $550,000 in connection with the disclosure of a breast of a singer named Janet Jackson in a broadcast music performance within a program titled "Super Bowl XXXVIII".

This order is FCC 06-19. See, story titled "FCC Releases Indecency Orders" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 1,332, March 20, 2006.

The FCC concluded that CBS violated 18 U.S.C. § 1464. This section provides, in full, that "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

On April 14, 2006, CBS filed with the FCC a Petition for Reconsideration of Forfeiture Order. See, story titled "CBS Challenges FCC's Indecency Actions" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 1,351, April 17, 2006.