2nd Circuit Vacates and Remands FCC Profanity Order
[…] But even a vigilant parent using current blocking technologies such as the V-Chip couldn’t have avoided this language, because they rely on the program’s rating, and in this case the programs were rated appropriate for family viewing."

He concluded that "If we can't restrict the use of the words ``fuck´´ and ``shit´´ during prime time, Hollywood will be able to say anything they want, whenever they want."

The FCC's current statutory authority is 18 U.S.C. § 1464. It provides in full that "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

Chairman Martin also wrote that "Today's decision by the Court increases the importance of Congress considering content-neutral solutions to give parents more tools and consumers generally more control and choice over programming coming into their homes.