Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Custom filed a complaint in U.S. District Court (MDFl) against alleging violation of Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act by all appellees, violation of the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (FDUTRA) by all appellees, and tortious interference with a business relationship by AEC. (This article only covers the Lanham Act claim.)

The District Court granted summary judgment for the appellees, on the basis that there was no likelihood of confusion. This appeal followed. The Court of Appeals affirmed.

Statute. Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(A), provides that "(1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which (A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person ... shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act."

Court of Appeals Opinion. The 11th Circuit has a seven part test for determining whether a likelihood of confusion exists. See, Frehling Enters., Inc. v. Int’l Select Group, Inc., 192 F.3d 1330 (1999). However, neither the District Court nor the Court of Appeals applied it.