Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Directv provides satellite television programming. It encrypts its transmissions to prevent unauthorized viewing of pay per view and premium programs. Its customers purchase access devices from it to decrypt the satellite transmissions.

Mike Treworgy purchased and possesses two pirate access devices. However, the District Court did not make a finding that he used these devices to intercept Directv's programming.

Directv filed a complaint in U.S. District Court (MDFl) against Treworgy alleging violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a). The District Court held that this section does not create a private right of action for mer possession of pirate access devices.

18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b) provides criminal penalties against anyone who intentionally "manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications ..."