Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The FCC's order applies only to competitive entrants. It does not extend to incumbent cable operators. They oppose the rule.

The order also diminishes the power of the local franchising authorities (LFAs). They too oppose the rule.

The FCC's brief argues that the FCC has statutory authority to enact its video franchising rules.

Statute. Section 621 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 541.

Subsection (a)(1) provides that "A franchising authority may award, in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction; except that a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive franchise and may not unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive franchise. Any applicant whose application for a second franchise has been denied by a final decision of the franchising authority may appeal such final decision pursuant to the provisions of section 555 of this title for failure to comply with this subsection."

The framework provided by Section 621 is that the LFAs have authority over the franchising process, and that applicants for a second franchise who have been refused by the LFA have a right of appeal to the courts.