Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The rule on its face is a disclosure of pay for play rule. That is, cablecasters must disclose payments received to play anything. This NAL announces an unattributed source rule. That is, cablecasters must disclose the source of information that they receive without payment, and that they cablecast, if it might be considered promotional.

Third, it reflects the FCC's confidence in the ability of government lawyers to improve the quality of broadcast and cable speech through rules, regulation and enforcement.

One element of a Section 76.1615(a) violation is that "money, service, or other valuable consideration is either directly or indirectly paid" to the cable company for the cablecast of the VNR or other information. However, the FCC's NAL states that there was no payment or other consideration in this case.