Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Then, the jury found that there were no profits. It awarded only $20,000 as damages.

The District Court decided the equitable issue of issuance of an injunction. It refused to issue any injunction.

Notably, despite the plain language of 17 U.S.C. § 503 (regarding destruction of copies) and 17 U.S.C. § 504 (regarding injunctions), and Galloway's demonstrated disrespect for copyright law and copyright owners, the District Court did not even order Galloway to destroy or return the infringing copies of the design.

Statutes. The Copyright Act's injunction remedy, which is codified at 17 U.S.C. § 502, provides in part that "(a) Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may, subject to the provisions of section 1498 of title 28, grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." (28 U.S.C. § 1498(b) pertains to actions for copyright infringement against the federal government. It states the general rule that injunctive relief in not available.)

17 U.S.C. § 504 provides for the recovery of damages and profits.