Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The FCC issued a short release [PDF] describing this item, and four of the FCC Commissioners wrote separate statements.

Kathleen Abernathy dissented in part. She wrote in a separate statement [PDF] that "I do not believe that the Commission has the legal authority under the terms of the National Historic Preservation Act to adopt this Agreement, except with regard to site-based licensed facilities, such as broadcast facilities." Kevin Martin also dissented in part.

Section 106 of the NHPA, 16 U.S.C. § 470f, provides that "The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register. The head of any such Federal agency shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established under part B of this subchapter a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking".