Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] However, only one of the three panel members is a member of the 4th Circuit -- Niemeyer; and he dissented. The other two members of the panel, Judges James Spencer and Andre Davis, are both U.S. District Court Judges sitting by designation. Under these circumstances, the probabilities that a petition for rehearing en banc will be granted, and that an en banc panel will reverse the three judge panel, increase.

Statute. The Commonwealth of Virginia passed a statute that criminalizes the dissemination of material harmful to minors over the internet.

Virginia Code Ann. Stat. § 18.2-391, as amended in 1999, provides, in part, that

"It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to sell, rent or loan to a juvenile, or to knowingly display for commercial purpose in a manner whereby juveniles may examine and peruse:
  1. Any picture, photography, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film, electronic file or message containing an image, or similar visual representation or image of a person or portion of the human body which depicts sexually explicit nudity, sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse and which is harmful to juveniles, or
  2. Any book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter however reproduced, electronic file or message containing words, or sound recording which contains any matter enumerated in subdivision 1 of this subsection, or explicit and detailed verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual excitement, sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse and which, taken as a whole, is harmful to juveniles.
  However, if a person uses services of an Internet service provider or an electronic mail service provider in committing acts prohibited under this subsection, such Internet service provider or electronic mail service provider shall not be held responsible for violating this subsection."

District Court. In December 1999, PSINet and other plaintiffs filed a complaint in U.S. District Court (WDVa) against Warren Chapman, in his capacity as Commonwealth Attorney, alleging that Section 18.2-391 violates the First Amendment and the commerce clause of the U.S. Constitution.