Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Criminal law currently prohibits the trafficking in counterfeit trademarks ``on or in connection with goods or services.'' However, it does not prohibit the trafficking in the counterfeit marks themselves. As such, there is nothing in current law to prohibit an individual from selling counterfeit labels bearing otherwise protected trademarks within the United States. This loophole was exposed by the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals in United States v. Giles, 213 F.3d 1247 (10th Cir. 2000)."

Both the House and Senate versions of this bill make changes to 18 U.S.C. § 2320, which pertains to "Trafficking in counterfeit goods or services". For example, the bills both amend § 2320(a) to impose criminal liability upon anyone who "intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in labels, patches, stickers, wrappers, badges, emblems, medallions, charms, boxes, containers, cans, cases, hangtags, documentation, or packaging of any type or nature, knowing that a counterfeit mark has been applied thereto, the use of which is likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive".

Then, the bills provide that "The following property shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in such property: ... (B) Any property used, in any manner or part, to commit or to facilitate the commission of a violation of subsection (a)."