| 3rd Circuit Rules on Application of ECPA to
[…] enable law enforcement authorities to obtain the content of communications. 
    The PATRIOT Act serves as the legal authority for technologies that monitor 
    e-mail systems, such as the FBI's Carnivore. 
     See also, articles titled "Bush Signs Anti Terrorism Bill", "Pen Registers 
    and Trap and Trace Devices", and "Key Tech Related Provisions of the Anti 
    Terrorism Bill", in
    TLJ Daily 
    E-Mail Alert No. 296, October 29, 2001. |  |  Background. The just published notice discusses at length the meaning of the term 
"simultaneously", which is used in 
47 
U.S.C. § 1003. Section 1003 addresses the required capacity of 
telecommunications carriers to conduct electronic surveillance. That is, it goes 
to the "actual number of communication interceptions, pen registers, and trap 
and trace devices ..." and the "maximum capacity required to accommodate all of 
the communication interceptions, pen registers, and trap and trace devices ..." 
It requires the Attorney General to publish a notice in the Federal Register of the 
actual number and maximum capacity that he estimates that government agencies authorized 
to conduct electronic surveillance may conduct and use "simultaneously". The FBI previously issued a final